Awards

List of PAESMEM Awardees. Click on any awardee for further information. Click the column headers to sort and the map to filter the list.
Region Map Northwest Pacific Rocky Mountains Southwest Central Plains Southeast Great Lakes Mid Atlantic Northeast New England Northwest Pacific Pacific Pacific Pacific Pacific Pacific
Year Type Awardee State Award Number
2013 Colón, Luis NY 1247103
2013 Soto, Julio CA 1246545
2013 Fleming, Lorraine DC 1246598
2013 Matsui, John CA 1247169
2013 Olivares, Beth NY 1241989
2013 Petersen, Sandra MA 1247118
2013 Donnelly, Anne FL 1247054
2012 Johnson, Raymond L. MD 1201728
2012 Humphreys, Sheila M. CA 1201808
2012 Kambhampati, Murty S. LA 1202345
2012 Ratnanather, Tilak MD 1201760
2012 Parry, Elizabeth A. NC 1201749
2012 GeoFORCE Texas TX 1200068
2012 May, Gary S. GA 1201714
2012 Slaughter, John B. CA 1201792
2011 Tsin, Andrew TX 1101904
2011 Gilbert, Juan E. SC 1101770
2011 Camp Reach MA 1101766
2011 Soffa, Mary Lou VA 0000651
2011 Diversity Programs in Engineering NY 1101853
2011 Anderson, Winston DC 1101895
2011 The Stanford Medical Youth Science Program CA 1101913
2011 Science & Health Education Partnership (SEP) CA 1069305
2011 Handelsman, Jo CT 0938597
2011 Jeelani, Shaik AL 1101308
2011 The Mathematical and Theoretical Biology Institute AZ 1101872
2010 Bililign, Solomon NC 1035729
2010 Panetta, Karen MA 1036620
2010 Clarke, Roy MI 1036683
2010 Enriquez, Amelito CA 1036799
2010 Cebe, Peggy MA 1036468
2010 ACE Mentor Program of America CT 1036465
2010 Ocean Discovery Institute; Young Lives Transformed Through Science Mentoring CA 1036687
2010 Women's Health Science Program for High School Girls and Beyond IL 1036696
2009 Cardenas, Richard TX 0938430
2009 Ramirez, Julio NC 0930153
2009 Center for Innovation in Engineering and Science Education, Stevens Institute of Technology NJ 0933962
2009 Carpi, Anthony NY 0938172
2009 UIC Women in Science and Engineering Mentoring Initiatives IL 0933984
2009 Parkin, Gerard NY 0933971
2009 Baccalaureate and Beyond Science Mentoring Program NY 0938371
2009 Jackson, Bruce MA 0937353
2009 Mataric, Maja CA 0938402
2009 Crumbly, Isaac GA 0938451
2009 Grinnell Science Project IA 0938439
2009 Williams, Michelle WA 0938297
2009 Henderson, Douglass WI 0938449
2009 Linton, Marigold KS 0931675
2008 Zare, Richard CA 0828816
2008 Chopin, Suzzette TX 0829244
2008 Elwess, Nancy NY 0834264
2008 Undergraduate Astronomy Research Mentoring at the Maria Mitchell Association MA 0834306
2008 Laurencin, Cato CT 1015972
2008 Kauzlarich, Susan CA 0834208
2008 Byrd, Goldie NC 0834322
2008 Kutzko, Philip IA 0828508
2008 Flores, Benjamin TX 0828537
2008 Johnson, Ashanti ME 0834096
2008 Bayliss, Frank CA 0834211
2008 Youth Development and Science Mentoring Initiatives IL 0829292
2007 DeLeon, Patricia DE 0731607
2007 Sajwan, Kenneth GA 0731544
2007 Bottomley, Laura NC 0731491
2007 Nelson, Mary Anne NM 0731500
2007 Reed, Kennedy CA 0731599
2007 Crumpton-Young, Lesia TN 0731645
2007 Leszczynski, Jerzy MS 0731587
2007 The Leadership Alliance, Brown University RI 0731649
2007 Oppenheimer, Steven CA 0731633
2006 Allison, David AL 0627852
2006 Lee, George NY 0627385
2006 Arratia, Juan PR 0627727
2006 Jacquez, Ricardo NM 0627811
2006 Strategies for Ecology, Education, Diversity and Sustainability (SEEDS) Program DC 0627827
2006 Omojola, Joe LA 0627805
2006 Draughon, Frances TN 0627389
2006 Slaughter, Gayle TX 0627846
2006 Todd, Judith PA 0627836
2006 McGuire, Saundra LA 0627845
2006 Earle, Jonathan FL 0627832
2005 Pagni, David CA 0528559
2005 Tucker, Sheryl MO 0528305
2005 Gillespie, Rosemary CA 0528558
2005 Schrader, Cheryl MO 0528210
2005 Lee, Jong NY 0527879
2005 Dhir, Sarwan GA 0528439
2005 Minority Science Programs at the University of California, Irvine CA 0528451
2005 Ashley, Alonzo CA 0527860
2005 Furman, Tanya PA 0528089
2005 Puri, Ashok LA 0528179
2005 Gardella, Joseph NY 0528476
2004 Grimes, Charlena WA 0429729
2004 Watkins, Steven LA 0429651
2004 Russell, Jeffrey WI 0429525
2004 Miami Museum of Science & Planetarium FL 0429831
2004 Blum, Lenore PA 0429799
2004 American Society For Cell Biology MD 0429913
2004 University of Iowa Department of Mathematics IA 0429972
2004 Schroeder, Herb AK 0430112
2004 Society for Advancement of Chicanos & Native Americans in Science CA 0429977
2004 Burke, Barbara CA 0430095
2004 Warner, John MA 0429931
2004 Yanik, Elizabeth KS 0429203
2004 Ladner, Richard WA 0428284
2004 Native Americans in Marine and Space Sciences Program HI 0429546
2003 Henning, Rudolf FL 0328625
2003 National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE) VA 0327944
2003 Denton, Denice WA 0328486
2003 Women in Engineering Program (WEP; Pennsylvania State University) PA 0328144
2003 Ingram, Ellis MO 0328407
2003 Mackie, Calvin LA 0328648
2003 Taking a Systemic Approach to Diversity: Efforts by the American Physiological Society MD 0328248
2003 Werner-Washburne, Margaret NM 0342901
2003 Increasing Ph.D.s for Underrepresented Minorities Program (Sloan Foundation) NY 0328403
2003 Grant, Christine NC 0328638
2003 Science and Technology Entry Programs of the New York State Education Department (STEP and CSTEP) NY 0328493
2003 CRA Committee on the Status of Women in Computing Research DC 0328587
2003 Hayden, Linda NC 0328671
2003 Pruitt, Lisa CA 0328623
2003 Building Diversity in the Technical and Scientific Leadership of America (CAHSEE) DC 0328641
2003 Chetty, Chellu GA 0326177
2003 The CONNECT project at the University of California at Riverside CA 0327699
2002 Liu, Chung-Chiun OH 0227728
2002 Mecartney, Martha CA 0227951
2002 Bynum, R. David NY 0227668
2002 Shannon Point Marine Center WA 0227522
2002 Goodchild, Fiona CA 0227953
2002 The Raytheon College/Pre-College Engineering Mentoring Program MA 0227593
2002 The Strengthening the Understanding of Mathematics and Sciences (SUMS) Institute at Arizona State University AZ 0227630
2002 Wadia-Fascetti, Sara MA 0227872
2002 Women in Engineering Programs & Advocates Network (WEPAN) CO 0227749
2002 Arizona Mathematics, Engineering, Science Achievement Partnership (Arizona MESA) AZ 0227958
2002 Gray, Robert CA 0227685
2002 Barrera, Enrique TX 0227776
2002 Dale, Louis AL 0227581
2002 Timbuktu Academy - The 10-Strand Systemic Mentoring Model for Competitiveness LA 0229080
2002 Greenbaum, Steven NY 0227750
2002 Young, Sara MT 0227769
2001 Center for Science Excellence Program (Contra Costa College) CA 0122782
2001 Olin-Yale-Bayer New Haven Public School Science Program (New Haven Public Schools) CT 0223674
2001 American Chemical Society (ACS) Diversity Programs DC 0122783
2001 Webb, Melvin GA 122828
2001 Mehrotra, Bharati MS 0122848
2001 Office of Outreach of the Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences (University of North Texas Health Sciences Center) TX 0122791
2001 Gwathmey, Judith MA 0123321
2001 Armstrong, Earlene MD 0122815
2001 Markow, Therese AZ 0123325
2001 MentorNet CA 0123319
2001 Williams, Theodore OH 0122835
2001 Dixon, Clinton GA 0122834
2001 Maryland Mathematics, Engineering, Science Achievement (Maryland MESA) MD 0123328
2001 Gray, Mary DC 0122831
2001 Department of Science and Engineering Support (DSES) of the National Technical Institution for the Deaf (NTID) NY 0123331
2001 AAAS Project on Science, Technology, and Disability DC 0123333
2001 Warshauer, Max TX 0122804
2001 Dase, Pamela OH 0123327
2001 The Making of an Engineer Program (University of Denver) CO 0122778
2001 Significant Opportunities in Atmospheric Research (SOARS) (University Corporation for Atmospheric Research-UCAR) CO 0209655
2000 Akins, Daniel NY 0003129
2000 Women in Science and Engineering - WISE (University of Michigan) MI 0003078
2000 Guthrie, Vallie NC 0003093
2000 Zavala, Maria Elena CA 0003108
2000 Lopez-Garriga, Juan PR 0003103
2000 North Carolina State University NC 0003079
2000 Comprehensive Minority Faculty and Student Development Program (UAB) AL 0003080
2000 Villarreal, Luis CA 0003099
2000 Cotter, James F MN 0003111
2000 Spaht, Carlos LA 0003106
2000 Washington Mathematics, Engineering, Science Achievement (Washington MESA) WA 0003081
2000 Kuehn, Glenn NM 0003091
2000 Shabazz, Abdulalim A. PA 0003117
2000 Summers, Michael MD 0003105
2000 University of New Mexico's MEMS Program NM 0003086
2000 American Society For Microbiology DC 0003073
2000 California Mathematics, Engineering, Science Achievement (California MESA) CA 0003087
2000 Indian Natural Resource, Science and Engineering Program (INRSEP) at Humboldt State University CA 0003076
2000 Summer Research Opportunities Program - SROP (University of Illinois) IL 0003088
2000 Compact for Faculty Diversity CO 0003077
1999 Landis, Raymond CA 9908477
1999 Radtke, Richard HI 0223684
1999 Science and Mathematics Investigative Learning Experiences (SMILE) (Oregon State University) OR 9908490
1999 Douglass Project for Women in Mathematics, Science and Engineering (Rutgers University) NJ 9908493
1999 Bose, Ajay NJ 9908498
1999 Deutschman, Harold NJ 9908508
1999 Office of Minority Programs (OMP) in the School of Engineering & Applied Science (University of Virginia); Now the Center for Diversity in Engineering VA 9908495
1999 Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program (UROP) (University of Michigan) MI 9978673
1999 Castro, George CA 9908504
1999 Academic Excellence (ACE) Honors Program CA 9978701
1999 Hart, Samuel GA 9908475
1999 Lerman, Zafra IL 9908481
1999 Chandrasekhar, Meera MO 9908509
1999 Lamba, Ram S PR 9908506
1998 Browne, Sheila MA 9814714
1998 Bryn Mawr College Physics Department PA 9814949
1998 AT&T Fellowship Program NJ 9814723
1998 Pang, Su-Seng LA 9814716
1998 Evans, Billy Joe MI 9814705
1998 Office of Women's Programs (OWP) (Stevens Institute of Technology) NJ 9814734
1998 Gorbman, Aubrey WA 9814740
1998 Mathematics and Science Education Network (MSEN) at UNC NC 9814737
1998 Nicholson, Jesse M. DC 9814718
1998 Women in Engineering Initiative (WIE) (University of Washington) WA 9814946
1998 Silber, Herbert CA 9814702
1998 Department of Math and Statistics (UNL) NE 9814947
1998 Rodriguez, Armando Antonio AZ 9814738
1998 To Improve Mathematics, Engineering and Science Studies (Times 2) RI 9814951
1998 Butterfield, D. Allan KY 9814744
1998 Roscher, Nina DC 9814720
1998 Coalition for Excellence and Diversity in Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Mentoring (UC Berkeley) CA 9814952
1997 American Indian Science and Engineering Society (AISES) NM 9724894
1997 Cooperating Hampton Roads Organizations for Minorities in Engineering (CHROME) VA 9817224
1997 Watson, Karan L. TX 9724842
1997 Jones, Johnnye VA 9724882
1997 Megginson, Robert MI 9724871
1997 Women in Engineering Mentoring Program (Purdue) IN 9724895
1997 Velez, William AZ 9724886
1997 The San Antonio Pre-Freshman Engineering Program (PREP) (UTSA) TX 9724898
1997 Ingrum, Cora PA 9724879
1997 Castillo-Chavez, Carlos NY 9724850
1997 Ferguson, David NY 9724848
1997 Disabilities, Opportunities, Inter-networking, and Technology (DO-IT) WA 9725110
1997 Richmond, Geraldine OR 9724874
1997 Scientific Knowledge for Indian Learning and Leadership (SKILL) Program; Now known as South Dakota GEAR UP Honors Program SD 9725114
1997 Warner, Isiah LA 9724887
1997 SECME, Inc. (formerly the Southeastern Consortium for Minorities in Engineering) GA 9725116
1997 Thompson, Charles MA 9724858
1997 Program for the Retention of Engineering Students (PRES) (City University of New York) NY 9725117
1997 Association for Women in Science, Inc. (AWIS) Mentoring Project VA 9725151
1996 Smith, Walter S. TX 9612434
1996 Lasser, Susan J.S. SC 9612591
1996 Gutierrez , Carlos CA 9612398
1996 Meyerhoff Scholar Program (UMBC) MD 9612404
1996 National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering, Inc. NY 9612409
1996 New Mexico Mathematics, Engineering, and Science Achievement (New Mexico MESA) NM 9612422
1996 Robin, Melvin B. NJ 9612459
1996 Tapia, Richard A. TX 9612426
1996 Herman, Janet VA 9612399
1996 Saturday Academy OR 9612430
1996 Absher, Martha Shumate NC 9612589
1996 Bustoz, Joaquin AZ 9612427
1996 Bagayoko, Diola LA 9612453
1996 Women in Science Project (Dartmouth College) NH 9612588
1996 Adams, Howard VA 9612624
1996 Double Discovery Center (Columbia University) NY 9612646